5 edition of nesting population of lesser snow geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic found in the catalog.
nesting population of lesser snow geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic
R. H. Kerbes
|Statement||by R. H. Kerbes.|
|Series||Report series - Canadian Wildlife Service ; no. 35, Report series (Canadian Wildlife Service) ;, no. 35.|
|LC Classifications||SK351 .C37 no. 35, QL696.A52 .C37 no. 35|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||47 p. :|
|Number of Pages||47|
|LC Control Number||78310716|
The Snow Geese is an odd little book. The author William Fiennes, becomes fascinated with snow geese while he is recuperating from a long illness at his family home, and decides to follow the geese as they migrate across America/5. The Mid-Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7% annually from the late s to the mids, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food subsidy. The.
"The Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus (hereafter LWfG) is a small, highly migratory, Arctic - nesting goose that occupies a breeding range from Scandinavia east ward to Chukotka in eastern Siberia, and in winter occurs in scattered localities between western Europe and eastern China (del Hoyo et . Kerbes RH, Meeres KM, Alisauskas RT, Caswell FD, Abraham KF, Ross RK. () Surveys of nesting mid-continent Lesser Snow geese and Ross’s geese in Eastern and Central Arctic Canada. Canadian Wildlife Service Technical Report Series Number Google ScholarCited by:
One of the largest original breeding colonies was on Bylot Island, north of Baffin Island, where there was a population of up to 70, birds that had been counted; of the two subspecies, the Greater Snow Goose nests in this area north of Hudson Bay, while the Lesser Snow Goose nests in central Canada and around the Bering straits. Most (an estimated 95%) of the world's population of Ross' Geese nest in the Queen Maud Gulf region, with smaller numbers nesting in the Snow Goose colonies of the eastern and western Canadian Arctic. The Central Valley of California is the main wintering ground for Ross' Geese, although the proportion wintering there may be declining.
Geschichte der Reisen, die seit Cook an der Nordwest- und Nordost-Küste von Amerika und in dem nor̈dlichsten Amerika selbst von Meares, Dixon, Portlock, Coxe, Long u. a. m. unternommen worden sind
Womens issues in thrombosis and hemostasis
New techniques in veterinary epidemiology and economics
Mobil Highway Atlas
Wait for Us! (Im Going to Read! Level 1)
Treatises on short-hand
Information and library reference kit on sudden infant death syndrome.
outcomes of participation in science project activities among ninth grade science students in Multnomah County, Oregon
Precedent in Nigerian law
Australia in the 1920s
Business & the arts
Get this from a library. The nesting population of lesser snow geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic: a photographic inventory of June [R H Kerbes; Canadian Wildlife Service,]. Get this from a library. The nesting population of Lesser Snow Geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic: a photographic inventory of June [R H Kerbes].
of nesting snow geese in known colonies of the Eastern Arctic were 3, in and 3, (a 7% increase) in Estimates in the known colonies of the Central Arctic wereTable 7.
Lincoln Index estil11ates of Lesser Snow Geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic in August, Table 8. Lincoln Index estil11ates of Lesser Snow Geese in the eastern Canadian Arctic August, Table 9. Estimates or Lesser Snow Geese in winter in Mississippi and Central Ayways, Table There are three populations of Lesser Snow Geese that nest in or migrate through Canada: the Mid-continent population, the Western Arctic population and the Wrangel Island population.
The Mid-continent Population of Lesser Snow Geese has increased dramatically from just below 2 million in the s to more than 13 million adults in the last decade. While data for some areas are lacking, populations of greater white-fronted geese (Anser albifrons frontalis) and medium-sized Canada geese (Branta canadensis) in interior and northern Alaska appear stable or have increased (King and Derksen ).
Although only a small number of lesser snow geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) nest in Alaska. Within the Central Canadian Arctic, the Ross' and Lesser Snow Goose colonies were estimated to hold nearly million nesting individuals in –, in comparison to 44 individuals The Service's action will begin to address an ecological crisis caused by an explosion in mid-continent populations of lesser snow geese and Ross' geese, collectively known as "light" geese, from an estimatedgeese in the s to more than 3 million today.
The other major concentration of breeding Lesser Snow Geese in the world is the one on Wrangel Island in eastern Siberia, where there are now about birds. Although most Lesser Snow Geese nest in Canada, only 20 to 40 winter in this country—in south-coastal British Columbia—and they originate on Wrangel Island.
Long-term Nesting Studies of Geese and Seaducks. Professional biologists have collected information about laying date, hatch date, clutch size, and nest density of nesting geese at various locations throughout the Arctic and Hudson Bay Snow Geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) have been monitored at La Pérouse Bay and the Cape Churchill region of Manitoba.
Canada Geese are common and increased between andaccording to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The total North American population in was between million to over million.
The species rates a 6 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. The Mid-Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub-Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7% annually from the late s to the mids, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food subsidy.
Distribution and breeding biology of the Lesser Snow Goose in central Arctic Canada JOHN P. RYDER Introduction This paper reports the known nesting distribution and aspects of the breeding biology of the Lesser Snow Goose Anser caerulescens caerulescens in central Arctic.
i Abstract We estimated minimum numbers of nesting birds in the known colonies of the Mid-continent Population of Lesser Snow Geese (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) and Ross’s Geese (Chen rossii), using aerial photography supplemented with ground surveys, in the Eastern Canadian Arctic in June and the Central Canadian Arctic in June File Size: 2MB.
In fact, waterfowl managers now believe that the total light goose population exceeds 15 million lesser snow geese, million Ross's geese, and 1 million greater snow geese.
Why have light goose numbers increased so dramatically over the past half century. The management goal for mid-continent light geese is to reduce the population by 50 percent. This suggests reducing the winter index from a high of million to approximately million. The management goal for greater snow geese is to reduce the population tobirds.
snow geese breeding in the western Canadian arc-tic (Kerbes et al. Like snow goose popula-tions in the eastern and central Canadian arctic, the Egg River colony has grown rapidly during the last decade.
During the s and s, the popula-tion remained relatively stable betweenandgeese, but has increased to >, Most of the report focused on midcontinent lesser snow geese. These are birds that nest in the central and eastern Canadian Arctic and subarctic and winter in the Mississippi and Central Flyways.
Based on counts made during winter, their numbers had increased from fewer than 1 million birds in the s to an estimated 3 million birds by the. Harvest, Survival, and Abundance of Midcontinent Lesser Snow Geese Relative to Population Reduction Efforts RAY T.
ALISAUSKAS,1 Environment Canada, Prairie and Northern Wildlife Research Centre, Perimeter Road, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada S7N 0X4 ROBERT F. ROCKWELL, Vertebrate Zoology, the American Museum of Natural History, Central Park West at 79th Street, New.
The Canada goose (Branta canadensis) is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body. Native to arctic and temperate regions of North America, its migration occasionally reaches northern has been introduced to the United Kingdom, Ireland, New Zealand, Argentina, Chile, and the Falkland : Aves.
The Mid‐Continent Population of the lesser snow goose, which breeds in the eastern and central Canadian Arctic and sub‐Arctic, and winters in the southern United States and northern Mexico has increased 5–7% annually from the late s to the mid‐s, largely because of increased survival in response to an agricultural food subsidy.structure of the Snow Geese population and that of the Pink-footed Goose.
The number of Blue and Lesser Snow Geese (Anser caerulescens),1 breeding in the eastern Canadian Arctic exceedsof which aboutare Blue Geese. Because of the colonial nesting of these birds and difficult travelling.The Lesser Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens caerulescens) by Jay Sharp.
The lesser snow goose - one of the most abundant, wide ranging, gregarious and noisy water birds in North America - stages a showy pageant in the Southwest and central United States every year through the .